题名: The Integration of Virtual Reality Techniques in a Web-based Geospatial Information Environment for Digital Archive and Education in Surveying and Mapping Profession

关键词: 虛擬實境;空間資訊環境;數位典藏;測繪;virtual reality;geospatial information environment;digital archive;surveying and mapping

摘要: Web-based Geographic Information System (GIS) combined with Visual Reality (VR) techniques is an emerging platform to handle geospatial and attributes information. The platform has potential to display contents (e.g., artifacts) of digital archive and the application of the platform is an ideal way to provide a student-centered constructivist learning environment.

For an instance of initiates to the platform development, this research aims to determine the feasibility of VR techniques and the possibility of the techniques implementation to integrate a web-based Virtual Environment (VE) for digital archive and education in surveying and mapping profession. In order to achieve this aim the VR techniques of photogrammetric 3D modeling, panoramic VR modeling and web-based VE modeling were implemented and integrated to confirm the applicability and viability of the VE platform for representation and visualization.

Case studies are presented to illustrate how VR and web-based VE modeling have been integrated to extend traditional forms of representation and why the products from the integration could be used to enrich contents of educational archive in surveying and mapping. Perceived benefits of doing so are indicated by further works which have been raising awareness of Web VRGIS techniques across the spectrum of digital archive, education and surveying disciplines.

結合虛擬實境(VR)技術的網路空間資訊系統(GIS)是一種新興的平臺,該平臺可以用來處 理與展示二與三維(2D與3D)地理資訊和屬性資料,並具備3D導覽和定位查詢功能。該平臺被認為 深具潛力,可以增顯數位典藏内容(例如文化遺產物件),提供以學生為中心的建構主義式學習環境, 並融合學術創新和文化資產等諸多主題於其開發建置和維護架構中。

希冀成為VRGIS平臺建置的首發實例,本研究之目的為確認虛擬實境技術的可行性與整合虛擬 環境的可能性,尤其該環境須能提供測繪典藏與專業教育用途。為了達到上述目的,本研究先具體 實踐近景攝影3D建模,全景攝影場景建模與網路空間資訊環境建模等技術,再將其各別成果整合成 為網路VRGIS平臺,最後利用案例中所期許的研究展望,肯定其適用性和育成性。