题名: 自然與生活科技教科書之能力指標應用及評量設計初探

关键词: 自然與生活科技領域 能力指標; 多元評量; Science and technology study field; Competence indicators; Pluralistic assessment

摘要: 中文摘要

自然與生活科技領域所欲培養的國民科學與科技素養,依其屬性和層次可分為八大項能力指標。如何詮釋能力指標,再將能力指標轉化為課程目標及教材內容,落實於教科書的編輯之中,讓教師透過適當的教學方式與評量歷程,使學生習得科學與科技知識,達成預定的培養基本能力之學習目標,並符合九年一貫課程的基本精神,為推行九年一貫課程中最重要的課題。

本文的研究內容為自然與生活科技領域第三、四冊各版本教科書,將教科書中各主題或單元所列舉應用的能力指標加以統計。在能力指標應用統計表中,可看出各書局在編輯教科書時能力指標的轉化現況,如比較具體、明確及知識部分的條目較容易轉化為課程的概念內容與活動設計,引用的次數也最多,但只列出原則性的態度條文的就不易轉化為教材內容要項,引用就較少。因此,筆者進一步比對教科書內編列的評量方式,探討各版本教科書於第三冊「觀察月亮」單元所列出的評量方式,是否真的能評鑑出學生的能力學習情況。由現況分析可看出,八大項能力指標中,以「科學技術與認知」方面最易達成,只要配合教科書編輯的活動內容就能預期學生可以獲得此項基本能力;但因評量方式多限於習作評量、口頭詢問、實作評量等三方面,少見使用其他的評量方式。所以,諸如動態評量、檔案評量等多元評量方式有待進一步發展。

英文摘要

One of the characteristics of the Nine-Year Integrated Curricula Plan is to develop the basic learning competence of students. Therefore, the selection of teaching amterials and activities should coordinate with our living experiences so as to develop useful basic competence.

The basic competence developed by science and technology curricula can be separated into eight categories and fit into associated learning stages. As a result, it becomes necessary to deepen these competency indicators to the point that they can become curricula objectives at the editing stage. Teachers can make use of the designed activities combined with proper teaching approaches to help the students to accomplish the goal of the curriculum.

This study uses sixth edition science and technology textbooks to analyze the application of competence indicators and development of pluralistic assessment presented in the textbooks, guidebooks, and student handbooks. The conclusion is that "scientific skill and cognition" is easily achieved in the eight categories of competence indicators. However, while oral assessment, paper-and-pencil tests, and performance assessment are satisfactory, multiple assessment such as dynamic assessment, portfolios assessment, etc, demand further development.