題名: 作文和繪畫創造性教學方案對國小四年級學生創造力之影響

摘要: 中文摘要

本研究之目的在整理及闡述適用於國小的創造性教學模式和策略,並進一步試編各一套「作文創造性教學方案」與「繪畫創造性教學方案」,以國小四年級學生為對象,進行實徵性研究。

實驗對象取自台北縣立海山國小六班四年級學生共325人(男生163人,女生162人)。受試的智力水準係用沙氏兒童智能測驗來決定。教學實驗在原班級進行,為期十二週。作文和繪畫創造性教學方案係由研究者自編,包括十二個單元,每一單元八十分鐘(二節),前四十五分鐘進行「創造性教學活動」,內容包括腦力激盪活動、故事接力活動、未完成故事想像活動……等,中間三十分鐘分別進行作文或繪畫練習活動,最後五分鐘則綜合、討論活動。教學成效分別藉「拓弄思語文創造思考測驗甲、乙式」、「拓弄思圖形創造思考測驗甲、乙式」、「修訂賓州創造傾向量表」以及「作文和繪畫創造性教學活動滿意問卷」等工具來評定。實驗設計採用3(教學組別)×2(性別)×3(智力水準)多因子設計。實驗結果採用獨立樣本人數不等的三因子共變數分析(以前測為共變量)處理。

本研究主要發現如下:

1.接受作文與繪畫創造性教學的兩組學生在「語文-流暢力」、「語文-變通力」、「語文-獨創力」等三個分數上及「創造傾向」分數上都顯著優於控制組學生的成績。兩個教學實驗組在上述三個分數及「創造傾向」上則未見有顯著差異。

2.兩個教學實驗組與控制組學生在「圖形-流暢力」以及「圖形-獨創力」的得分上無顯著差異;作文創造性教學實驗組在「圖形-變通力」上優於控制組;繪畫創造性教學實驗組在「圖形-精進力」上優於作文創造性教學實驗組。

3.不同性別的受試在語文創造測驗上的三個分數及創造傾向分數並無顯著差異;但在圖形創造測驗上,男生在「圖形-獨創力」及「圖形-精進力」上優於女生。

4.不同智力水準的受試在語文創造測驗上的三個分數有顯著差異存在;上智組學生在「語文-流暢力」優於中智組學生,在「語文-變通力」及「語文-獨創力」優於下智組學生。但在圖形創造測驗及創造傾向測驗上所得成績並不因智力水準不同而有顯著差異存在。

5.不同教學組別、性別、智力水準等三個自變因不管是在語文創造測驗及圖形創造測驗分數上,或是在創造傾向分數上,均未有顯著的三因子交互作用。不同教學組別與性別等兩個自變因在 「圖形-精進力」方面有顯著的二因子交互作用存在:亦即女生在繪畫創造性教學方案所得的「圖形-精進力」較優。不同教學組別與智力水準等兩個自變因在「圖形-變通力」上有顯著的交互作用存在,亦即作文創造性教學對上智組學生的「圖形變通力」分數之增進鼓舞較大。

Abstract

The purposes of this study were to refine a set of creative teaching models and strategies for the elementary school children and conducted an empirical study of creative teaching program through composition and drawing.

The subjects were 163 boys and 162 girls (n=325) in 6 classes at the fourth grade level in Hai-San Elementary school, Taipei, The subject's intelligence levels were determined by Safran Culture Reduced Intelligence Test. The teaching experiment was tried out at the six intact classes for 12 weeks. The researcher-made creative teaching program of composition and drawing included 12 units, each unit (80 minutes) was divided into 3 periods. The first forty-five minutes was for creative teaching activities such as brainstorming, completing and incomplete story, engaging in a story relay etc.; the next thirty minutes for the practice an creative composition or creative drawing; the last five minutes for discussing and summarizing. The teaching effects were rated by Pennsylvania Assessment of Creative Tendency and Torrance Tests of Creative Thinking, verbal and figural respectively (both Form A and B). The experimental design was 3×2×3 (teaching × sex × intelligence) factorial design. The data were analyzed using factorial analysis of covariance with the pretest as a covariate for the post test.

The findings were as follows:

1. Students in classes (n=4) that received the creative teaching in composition and drawing (the experimental treatment) achieved more on the 4 scale scores: verbal-fluency, verbal-flexibility, verbal-originality, and creative tendency than did control classes (n=2)

2. Students in both the experimental classes and control classes were found no significant difference in the scores of the two subtests: figural-fluency. figural-originality, but subtests in experimental classes achieved move on the figural-flexibility subtest than did control classes, and subtests in classes that received the creative teaching of drawing had more gains on the figural-elaboration subtest than did students in classes that received the creative teaching of composition.

3. The three sets of scores and creative tendency score on the verbal creative test were found no difference between sex, but the boys had more gains on figural-originality and figural-elaboration subtests than did the girls.

4. The three sets of scores on the verbal creative test had a significant difference among different levels of intelligence; i. e., students at the upper level of intelligence achieved more on the verbal-fluency subtest than did the intermediate level and more on the verbal-flexibility and verbal-originality than did the lower level; but on the figural creative test and creative tendency test. there was no significant difference among different levels of intelligence.

5. No three-factor interaction was found among sex, intelligence, and teaching no-matter what the creative test was; however, first-order interaction was found between sex and teaching factors on the figural- elaboration subtest; i. e., girls in classes that received the creative teaching of drawing achieved more on the figural-elaboraton subtest, and another first-order interaction was found between teaching and intelligence factors on the figural-flexibility subtest: i. e., the upper level students that received the creative teaching of composition gained more on the figural-flexibility subtest.