題名: 資源教室方案的模式與實施

摘要: 中文摘要

本文的目的主要在探討資源教室方案的模式及其實施過程中應考慮的要素。近一、二十年來,資源教室方案在回歸主流的趨勢下,廣受特殊教育學者之討論,並視為一統合普通教育與特殊教育的橋樑。

資源教室方案是一種部分時間的支援性特殊教育設施,此種教育服務的提供通常基於一般課程之上,其服務的對象為就讀於普通班而在學業或行為上需要特殊協助的學生,其目的在為學生及教師提供教學支援,以便使此等的學生繼續留在普通班級,並在學業或情意方面能獲得充分的發展。

資源教室方案的主要特色是具有很大的彈性,因而在其實際的運作過程中便表現多樣的模式。根據文獻的分析,資源教室方案的模式主要可分為兩大題:直接服務的模式與間接服務的模式。直接服務的模式係資源教師為資源學生提供直接的教學;間接的服務則資源教師係扮演顧問的角色,以協助普通班教師解決其班上的特殊需要學生。

(四)資源教室的管理,包括功課表的安排、分組與個別化教學、人力資源的運用、持續的評量學生的進步情形。

我國於民國七十三年十二月頒布特殊教育法,使我國特殊教育邁向一新的里程,特殊教育亦將由重點的實驗趨向全面的推展。資源教室方案具有許多特點,可做為我國國民中小學推展特殊教育之參考。

Abstract

The main purpose of this article is to discuss the characteristics, models and components of the resource room program. In the past decade, resource room program become very popular under the movement of miainstreaming. Special educators have consistently cited the importance of the resource room concept which holds great promise as a means of integrating the special and regular education.

Resource room program is any kind of part-time supportive special education services which is based on the regular curriculum of mainstream. The subjects of these services are those students with learning/behavior problems. The purpose of resource room program is to provide teaching/learning support for students and their teachers in order to keep the student in regular class and to promote their academic and emotional growth.

Since flexibility is one of itse advantages of resource room program, there are different models in the operating process. According to the literature reviewed, resource room program can be classified into two categories: direct service models and indirect service models. In direct service models the resource teacher provides direct teaching to students with special needs; and in indirect service models the resource teacher provides some variety of consultant services.