Title: 存在主義哲學思想在教育上的涵義

Abstract: 中文摘要

教育是價值導向的活動,目的在使人獲得健全的發展。由於某些思想導引的關係,使今日教育存在著若干問題,尚未達到理想中的目標。教育活動的主體與客體皆是人,顯然這些問題還是出在人的身上。

本文旨在對二十世紀前半期產生於歐陸的存在主義進行文獻分析,以探究其哲學思想在教育上的涵義,作為我國教育之參考。

存在主義者關切個人切身的存在問題,強調知識的主體性、自由抉擇的價值,以及個人的自主性。在教育上則主張藉人文學科為中心的課程、啟發式的教學法,以及互信共融的師生關係,培養出真誠、主動、自律且負責的健全人。這種教育思想對我國當前的教育活動具有深遠的啟示作用。

Abstract

Education is a value-oriented activity, with the purpose that people can obtain healthy development. Nowadays there are some educational problems which have been caused by the misleading of some thinking on education. That is why the ideal objectives of education have not been reached yet. For the subjects and the objects of educational activities are both human beings, the problems are obviously derived from men themselves.

The present thesis aims to (1) do a literature analysis on existentialism which appeared in Europe in the first decades of the 20th century, (2) search and find out it's implications for the Chinese education on Taiwan.

The existentialists are concerned with the problems of individual existence. They emphasize the subjectivity of knowledge, the value of ones's free choice, and the autonomy of the individual. They claim that education must be set to foster a person to be authentic, initiative, autonomous, and responsible by means of humanities-centered curriculum, heuristic method, and a good teacher-student relationship based on real communicalion. Such an educational thought will be very useful for our educational practice today.