題名: 國中資優班與普通班班級氣氛之比較研究

摘要: 中文摘要

班級教學是目前最普遍的教育型態,因之,班級氣氛的研究也日形重要。本研究主要目的在探討資優班與普通班的班級氣氛,在班別、年級及性別間之差異情形,藉供學校及教師從事教學或輔導之參考。

研究對象為台南縣立新東國中一至三年級,資優班學生90名,普通班學生163名,合計253名。研究工具為林寶山氏修訂的 「學習環境量表」(LEI),根據量表中的十五個班級氣氛向度施測。

本研究將測驗所得資料,先統計各班每項分數的平均數與標準差,再進行變異數分析,年級間之差異若達.05或.01之顯著水準,則以薛費法(Scheff's Method)檢定其差異情形;二因子或三因子間之交互作用,若達.05或.01之顯著水準,則再進行單純主要效果考驗。

本研究主要發現如下:

1.國中資優班與普通班的班級氣氛,有差異存在。資優班學生在團結、學習活動的多樣性、班規、物質環境、目標導向清晰程度、對班級滿意程度及學習的競爭均優於普通班。

2.國中資優班與普通班的班級氣氛,在年級間有差異存在。在年級間,班規、物質環境、目標導向、滿意、組織散亂及競爭等氣氛向度的差異非常顯著。

3.國中的班級氣氛,在性別間有差異存在。女生顯示較男生團結、班級目標導向較清晰、較民主,男生則對班級較冷淡、感覺教師偏愛及有派系等。

4.普通班學生在學習困難、對班級冷淡及組織散亂等方面較資優班顯著。

5.二年級的班規較差、衝突較多、目標導向不清晰、對班級較不滿意、班級組織較散亂,是須予注意輔導的年級。

6.在學業的競爭方面,三年級較一、二年級顯著,顯然是三年級受升學壓力的影響較大。

Classroom teaching is the most common educational style. therefore, the study of the classroom climate is more and more important.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences of classroom climates, which refer to different groups, grade levels and sex, between gifted and nongifted students of Junior High School. The result of this study would provide ideas to school administrators and teachers to improve their teaching and guidance.

The subjects of this study were 90 gifted students and 163 nongifted students through grades one to three of Hsing-Tung Junior High School in Tainan county. The instrument used for this research was The Learning Environment Inventory (LEI), Which was modified by Dr.Pau-Sum Lin. LEI contains 15 sections.

The responses of each item were tabulated by mean and standard deviation according to each class. Then, to test the significance of the difference, the analysis of variance for those data was used. If there was any significance of difference at .05 level or .01 level between grade levels, then Scheff'e Method was applied to test the difference. Furthermore, if there was any significance of difference between the interaction of two-factors or three-factors, the simple main effect was tested.

This study led to the following findings:

1. There were difference in classroom climates between gifted students and nongifted students. Gifted students were superior to nongifted students in cohesiveness, learning diversity, formality, material environment, goal direction, satisfaction and competitiveness.

2. There were difference in classroom climates between gifted students and nongifted students at different grade levels. There were very significant differences in formality, material environment, goal direction, satisfaction, disorganization and competitiveness.

3. There were differences in classroom climates between male students and female students. In general, female students are more cohesive and democratic than male students. Female students knew the goals they were working better than male students. Male students were more cliquish, apathetic than femal students. Male students were apt to feel teachers' favoritism.

4. There were signifficant differences in learning difficulty, apathy and disorganization of nongifted students as compared to those of gifted students.

5. 8th grade students had more problems in formality, goal direction friction, satisfaction and disorganization. The classroom climates of 8th grade students were worse than the 7th and 9th grade students.

6. 9th grade students were more competitive than 7th and 8th grades. This might be caused by the pressure of Senior High School examination.