題名: 新莊市人口遷移的研究

摘要: 中文摘要

本文透過地理學空間觀點,配合地理學者Wolpert的三概念,以及鉅視與微視分析等方法,並以問卷資料和實地訪問、官方資料等為基礎,探討新莊市人口成長的變化與人口遷移之關係,並分析遷移者個人與家庭特徵,及空間分佈的狀況,從而瞭解遷移人口在遷入與遷出和遷入前後的空間互動情形。研究結果發現:

1.新莊市因其優越區位,自民國57年起,人口迅速增加,為一「後期暴漲型」,其成長方向及時序是舊街區→中思區→丹後區,並由此三核心擴大成全面發展。其成長的空間類型以「絕對增加型」佔全部里數的3/4以上,是最優佔型,「暴漲」性格明顯。

2.遷移人口原居地與目的地大多受距離左右,但超過一定的區域範圍,則其他因素才可能是支配遷移的變項。

3.隨遷子女或配偶是一普偏現象,此與核心家庭有關。遷移人口中以男性居多,並以30~34歲組為眾。遷出則女性25~29歲組最多。

4.邁入人口之教育以國小為優佔,國中次之。遷出則以高中最多,顯示學歷愈高愈容易遷出的現象。

Abstract

This study was made 'by using the spatial view in geography and the three concepts advocated by Geographer Wolpert. Macro-analysis & micro-analysis were also used and the study was based on questionnaires and visits as well as the information obtained from Government authorities. This study aimed at finding out the relationships among the population growth, change and population migration. Besides, it shall be used to analyze the features of the migrating individuals and their families as well as the condition of distribution. This may enable us to understand the conditions before and after population migration. The result of the study showed the following facts:

1. Hsin Chuang County falls into the "Posterior sharp expansion type" because of its advantageous location. This was evidenced by the rapid population growth since 1968. The direction and sequence of growth started from old street districts and extended to Chung Hsi District and Tan Huo District. With these three districts serving as the expanding centers, a total area was finally formulated. The spatial type of growth was "Absolute increase" type which shared 3/4 of the total acreage and strongly showed the feature of "Sharp Expansion."

2. The population migration was demonstrated by distance between the original and new residences. If the distance exceeds the determined district boundaries, then other factors may dominate the movement.

3. It is an unavoidable fact that children and spouse shall migrate with the head of the related household. The male constitutes the majority of the population migration and thier ages are mostly between 30 and 34 years old. As regards female migrants, their ages are between 25 and 29 years old.

4.The education background of the immigrants was mostly primary school followed by middle school and that of emigrants, high school. This indicates that the higher education received by the residents in this district, the more easily for them to move out.