題名: 「兒童讀物插畫」的導賞教學研究

筆者首先參照「美術鑑賞」的理論,進行「兒童讀物插畫導賞」的意義探索;並肯定其在兒童「閱讀學習」與「藝術教育」成長歷程上的雙重價值。

繼而,根據創造性的課程導向,擬定「兒童讀物插畫」的導賞策略和實施歷程;最後並提出「兒童讀物插畫導賞」的兩則教學實例,以供國小教師和兒童圖書館員,引為實施兒童讀物閱讀指導和美術教學的參考。

「看」是一種學習的活動,兒童從小喜愛看圖畫書,長大後將更能參與藝術品的鑑賞活動。根據本文的研究與發現:「兒童讀物插畫」的導賞活動,關係於兒童的視覺認知、意象溝通與審美知能的成長,為了提昇明日國民的鑑賞能力,有賴於兒童讀物與兒童藝術教育工作者,對此課題的繼續研究和推展。

This article relates to the study of the educational function and the teaching method for motivating appreciation of the illustrations in children's reading.

On basis of the theory of "appreciation of fine arts", the author has completed a research on the significance of "motivating appreciation of the illustrations in children's reading" and is convinced that it has a double value in the process of reading training and fine arts education.

Then two teaching examples of motivating appreciation of the illustrations in children's reading are worked out after making the motivating scheme and the practice process of appreciating the illustrations in children's reading according to the creative oriented course. These may serve as a reference for primary school teachers and children's library workers in reading guidance and fine arts teaching.

To "look" is a learning activity which draws children's interest in reading pictorial books. Growing up, they become more capable of participating in art works appreciation. According to the discovery as specified in this article, the appreciating activities of illustrations in children's reading are related to the growth of children's visual recognition, image communication and aesthetic ability. In order to promote the appreciativeness of the younger generation, the teachers of children's reading and children's art education are obliged to continue their study and enhancement of the aforesaid subject.