題名: 教師職級制度對促進國小教師專業素質之可能成效

關鍵詞: 教師職級制

摘要: 中文摘要

本研究旨在探討國小教師職級制度對促進國小教師專業素質之可能成效。以學者蔡培村擬議之國小教師職級制為研究對象,進行文獻探討,爰以美國師範教師學會所提「建構中小學教師職級制度八大基本假定」及近年台灣區國民小學教師素質現況之有關統計與學者實證研究文獻為參照,對國小教師職級制擬議方案之基本架構與實務情境中之預期目標及可能成效進行推測與評估。

本研究獲得初步結論有二:(1)國小教師職級制學者擬議方案在基本架構上具人性化、系統化、主動性、激勵性及統整性等積極精神,但缺乏強制性、合作性、發展性等必要特性,致「建構中小學教師制度八大基本假定」僅符合六項,對「強化學校組織的結構性」及「有助於教師改進學校、提昇教師士氣」兩項未能符合;(2)國小教師職級制度擬議方案對實際情境中國民小學教師專業素質能積極提升者有三:「教師專業知能」、「教師教學實務」及「教師教學發展」;能提升部份水準者有三:「師資之任用」、「教師教學效能」及「教師教學研究」;餘「教師學歷水準不足者強迫限年進修」一項難有所成。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the career ladder system which was design by professor 蔡培村 (1994), and to estimate its effect on elementary school teachers.

This study adopted the documentary analysis. The first part examined the eight basic assumptions of the career ladder system which suggested by AACTE (American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education) for secondary and elementary school teachers.

The second part analyzed the statistics of Educational Ministry of the ROC and the essays written by professor's and scholars in the past decade. According to the analysis results, the author proposed seven criteria of teachers' professional quality.

Finally, the author utilized the seven criteria to test the efficiency and operational feasibility of the system designed by Chia. The conclusion are as follows:

1)The framework of 蔡培村 's system matches six of the eight basic assumptions.

2) 蔡培村 's system can perfectly promote three of the seven criteria, can partially promote three of them, and cannot help the other one.