題名: 社會階級、家庭結構與青少年偷竊行為研究

摘要: 中文摘要

本研究假設來自不同階級的青少年,其偷竊行為與家庭內之社會控制方法、社會機會,以及在家庭內養成之冒險性格和對處罰之態度具有密切關係。出身中上階級家庭的青少年因其具有權力的家庭結構與較少控制的生活方式,使之涉及偷竊行為的可能性大於其他階級。本文資料係來自美國紐約州郊區初中及高中學生之問卷調查結果,並採用了線性結構方程式(LISREL)之統計方法來檢驗上述看法。分析結果發現,青少年的偷竊行為與其家庭階級具有顯著的關係。譬如合法機會結構、非法機會結構,以及愛冒險的性格等因素最能解釋中上層階級青少年的偷竊行為,至於下層階級青少年的偷竊行為則較不適用本模型假設。

Abstract

The present paper argues that adolescent stealing behavior within social classes may be mediated through social control, opportunities, and attitudes toward risk and sanctions. The research hypothesizes that stealing behavior is more likely to be correlated with youth in upper-and middle-class households because of their specific family structure and life style. Data were drawn from a self-reported youth survey in a suburb area in Western New York. The study employed the structural equation models (LISREL) to examine the proposed hypotheses and found that there is a predominantly class-determined pattern of adolescent stealing behavior. Moreover, as products of family class structure, social control, opportunities, and attitudes encompass the basic and substantial elements necessary to predict upper-and middle-class, in specific, adolescent stealing behavior.