題名: 建構主義評析--在課程設計上的啟示

摘要: 中文摘要

建構主義是近年來哲學、教育、數理教育、心理領域皆涉及 的一種觀點,亦引起學術界廣泛的討論。本文理論分析方式探討建構主義的源起、代表人物、主張,並對建構主義觀點加以評析。雖然建構主義觀點有助於人們理解人類認知行為的本質,但它亦有許多的缺點。例如:理論基礎、建構的目標、建構的成品、建構的變因等皆值得再深入探討。但建構主義亦提醒我們在思考到知識與認知問題時宜注意科際整合、認知主體的主動性及幼童的自主性等。依據建構主義觀點進行課程設計時會特別考慮到學生的主動角色、教師的協助輔導、評量的多樣化,但不適合完全排斥行為為主義觀點亦不必全面否定講演的教學方式。課程設計時可再多考慮學生的發言權,但不應將課程設計者及教師的責任降低。

Abstract

This paper examines concepts of constructivism on curriculum, teaching, evaluation, role of teachers and role of students, From which we can draw significent features to apply to curriculum design. From the literature review, constructivism has two ramificatioms: radical constructivism and social constructivism. Generally, constructivism favours infinitive, undesigned curricnium and emphasizes equal responsibilities shared by teachers and students. Constructive curriculum is designed to strengthen students' hands-on experience and to allow more opportunities and time for students to think and construct knowledge. In addition, there is need to develop more tools for exploring students' cognitive growth. In short, constructive curriculum emphasizs that students should construct their knowledge on their own initiative.