Title: 少年犯罪矯治機構的社會控制與管教哲學:以臺灣的少年輔育院為例

Abstract: 中文摘要

本研究的目的是藉由臺灣地區專門收容十二至十八歲接受感化教育少年之輔育院為例,來探討少年犯罪矯治機構內的社會控制與管教哲學。研究從兩方面討論,一是分析機構內的正式規範所隱含的意識型態,另一部分則以問卷調查的方法訪問少年輔育院的管教人員,他們代表的機構內執行社會控制與實踐管教法則者的主角。

研究結果顯示院規與處罰系統是機構內控制者與被控制者互相認可的遊戲規則,其重要性不僅是少年在機構內生存之道,也是管教人員據以管教少年的合法性權威基礎。

其次,當我們試圖以正式規範描繪輔育院內的社會控制時,也必須兼顧管教人員的個人特質、職業背景以及所服務的機構組織特性對其管教學生方法、與少年互動模式,以及對機構本身定位看法的影響。分析結果指出管教人員身上具有一種辯證特質:那就是對其工作性質與工作信念的認知一直都是游移在理想與實際的落差中,同時生活在理論與實務的矛盾間。而身處於少年輔育院的管教人員又比一般監獄管教人員有著更明顯的矛盾。

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to explore the social control and management philosophy in juvenile correctional facilities in Taiwan. By analyzing the written rules in juvenile correction facilities and attitudes of correctional officers, the author attempted to, on the one hand, analyze the conception of orders for juveniles and staff who both spent most of their time in custody. On the other hand, the paper intended to investigate what and how the management patterns and philosophy for correctional officers were formed.

As results, the study found that norms, rules and punishment systems were equally and importantly committed by both the juveniles and correctional officers.

In addition, factors such as personality, family, education, occupational background of the correctional officers, as well as organization character significantly affected the way of interaction, the conduct of social control, the perception of the institutional goals. More interestingly, the present study discovered a dialectically conflicting character on those surveyed correctional officers in terms of the ideal social control they perceived for correctional facilities and the real management actions they practiced everyday in custody. A throughout discussion of these findings was further discoursed.