題名: 生命教育議題融入英語繪本教學-以The Mixed-up Chameleon為例

關鍵詞: 生命教育 ; 英語繪本 ; 英語教學 ; life education ; English picture book ; English teaching

摘要: 過去已有許多研究顯示將英語繪本應用於英語教學的種種好處,如擴充學生的英語詞彙、提昇英文讀寫能力、增進英語學習的興趣與動機等。此外,也有些研究探討如何以英語繪本實施生命教育。然而,卻少有研究探討以英語繪本融合生命教育與英語學習之可行性。研究者與一位國小英語教師合作設計教案,以一本英語繪本(The Mixed-up Chameleon)教導學生學習英語,同時接納自己,並欣賞及接納他人。為了探討這些目標是否達成,研究者透過教師製作的語言測驗、學習單、問卷、學生的閱讀心得、課堂觀察及教師訪談蒐集資料。在本文中,研究者先描述此繪本教案如何實施,並從不同的資料來源檢視教學的成效。最後,根據本研究的結果,在文末提出一些教學的建議。

Much research has indicated the beneficial effects of using picture books to facilitate language learning. In addition, some studies were conducted to implement life education instruction through picture books and examine the various effects on young children, such as self-esteem, emotion management, empathy, etc. However, little research has been done to explore the feasibility of integrating life education and language teaching through picture books. In this study, the researcher cooperated with an elementary school teacher (the second author of this article) and designed a lesson plan for 6th-grade students based on a picture book (The Mixed-Up Chameleon). The lesson plan was aimed to help students learn English and to make them appreciate their own worth and their classmates' merits at the same time. To examine whether or not these objectives were achieved, the researcher collected data through teacher-made language tests, worksheets, questionnaires, students' written reflections, classroom observations and interviews with the teacher. In this paper, the researcher first describes how the lesson plan was implemented and then examines whether the teaching objectives had been achieved through different data sources. Last of all, based on the research findings, the teaching implications for primary English teaching are provided at the end of the paper.