題名: 臺北市國民中小學校長遴選制度分析與改革芻議

關鍵詞: 校長遴選 國民小學 國民中學; 校長遴選委員會; 國民教育法; Principal selection; Elementary school; Junior high school; Principal selection committee; Compulsory education law

摘要: 中文摘要

自民國八十八年國民教育法新修訂之後,國民中小學校長即由派任制改為遴選制,實施以來,雖然為時尚短,但改革的呼聲卻不斷,臺北市也不例外。為了瞭解臺北市國民中小學校長遴選制度的運作情形,進而針對問題,提出有效的解決對策,本文擬先比較分析「臺北市國民中小學校長遴選自治條例」的主要內涵。其次,就國內外中小學校長遴選制度文獻分析,在遴選組織、遴選資格、遴選程序和配套措施等四方面,綜合歸納出八項原則與五大建議,供臺北市改進國民中小學校長遴選制度之參酌。

英文摘要

The purposes of this study are to analyze to current principal selection system in Taipei elementary and junior high schools, and then to provide some reform recommendations. The authors compare the content of 'The Self-Government Regulation for Principal selection in Taipei elementary and Junior High Schools' with the programs of other local governments in Taiwan. In addition, the authors conduct a literature review at principal selection practices in Taiwan and other developed countries. According to the comparison and literature review findings, the authors provide several principles and specific recommendations for reforming the system.